Mississippi Art Colony
Spring 2004, Traveling Show and Awards

 

The juror for inclusion and awards was Joseph A. Smith, Professor of Fine Art, School of Art & Design, Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, NY.

Images not to scale

AlfordCatfish.jpg (92317 bytes)

Berry_Pepper.jpg (79532 bytes)

Berry_LuLu.jpg (94217 bytes)

BourgeoisWhoInvited.jpg (87958 bytes)

Catfish

Monotype
Constance Keith Alford

Honorable Mention

 

Pepper-Orange

acrylic
Saradel Berry

 

Lu-Lu's View

acrylic
Saradel Berry

 

Who Invited Her"

acrylic
Billie Bourgeois

 

BourgeoisPond.jpg (108995 bytes)

BrelandApples.jpg (82977 bytes)

DavisGlass.jpg (93554 bytes)

DenglerAcanthus.jpg (75721 bytes)

This Used to be a Pond

Acrylic, ink
Billie Bourgeois


Apples, Some Sampled

mixed media
Evelyne Breland

Art Supply Headquarters Award

Peer Award

 

My Glass Collection I

watercolor
Cindy O'Barr Davis

 

Acanthus

charcoal
Denise Dengler

 

GuthrieGreenPitcher.jpg (76856 bytes)

GuthrieCallaLilies.jpg (72591 bytes)

HalatLizzieLucy.jpg (87071 bytes)

HalatManBox.jpg (81804 bytes)

Green Pitcher

 watercolor
Martha Guthrie

 

Calla Lilies

watercolor
Martha Guthrie

Halcyone Barnes Memorial Award

 

 

Man in the box with cat

mixed media
Sandra Halat

2nd place "Eloise" award

 

Lizzie, Lucy and a pig named Jeff

mixed media
Sandra Halat

 

HalatSelfPortrait.jpg (75767 bytes)

HardyEmbedded.jpg (81965 bytes)

LoebWhatsLeft.jpg (88112 bytes)

LutzLetsDance.jpg (99224 bytes)

Self Portrait on Mylar

oil on mylar
Sandra Halat

 

Embedded

mixed media
Mary Hardy

Hugh Williams drawing award

 

What's Left

pastel
Alex Loeb

Let's Dance Again

mixed media
Tina Lutz

MacInnisBareLadies.jpg (75077 bytes)

MacInnisLittleGirl.jpg (97906 bytes)

McClureMesa7.jpg (19621 bytes)

McClureTracery.jpg (84267 bytes)

Bare Naked Ladies with Bare Naked Ladies

mixed media
Judy MacInnis

Little Girl Lost

mixed media
Judy MacInnis

 

Mesa VII

acrylic
Cheryl D. McClure

 

Tracery

acrylic
Cheryl D. McClure

 

MyrickMaxFish.jpg (83906 bytes)

OdomJosephsCoat.jpg (70701 bytes)

RanagerAwareImages.jpg (75579 bytes)

Ranager30-06.jpg (80613 bytes)

Max and Fish

acrylic
Byron Myrick

 

Joseph's Coat

mixed media
Patt Odom

 

Being aware of Images

mixed media
Susie Ranager

1st Place Award

 

30-06

mixed media
Susie Ranager

SavigWomanSea.jpg (81255 bytes)

StephensHavana.jpg (77549 bytes)

TateGuilty.jpg (83877 bytes)

Woman by the Sea

oil
Berndt Savig

Hosford Fontaine "Best of Workshop" Award

 

Havana Ghetto

watercolor
Richard Stephens

J. Smith Juror's Award

 

Guilty Conscience

acrylic
Jamie Tate

Southern Breeze "Lallah Award" for most Innovative

 

A lifetime achievement award was presented to Jean and Alex Loeb for their dedication and support of the Mississippi art colony throughout the years.

A new award called the "Golden Loeb" was presented to Evelyne Breland.

Keith and Constance Keith Alford presented Colony with $1000 to begin an endowment fund.

The show will travel to:

"Southern Breeze" Gallery, Jackson, MS through May 20, 2004.

"Southern Cultural Heritage Foundation, Vicksburg, MS July and August

Sherie Sekul, Ocean Springs, MS, September 1-24, 2004

 

Mississippi art colony would like to thank all the people who have contributed to the awards and exhibit venues for the work of the traveling show.

click here for "Candid" photos taken by Claudia Balthrup